Contenu
stacknota
Base44
From $16 per month, billed yearly · Free: 25 credits a monthTry Base44
Review · Vibe coding

Base44 Review: Pricing, Credits, and Limits in 2026

Jérémie Chiari
Jérémie Chiari
Founder, runs a training consultancy and an AI e-learning SaaSUpdated September 24, 2026 · Prices checked on the vendors’ sites
Short answer

Base44 is a vibe coding tool that includes the database, authentication, and hosting. The free plan gives you 25 message credits per month and up to 5 apps. Paid plans run from $16 per month billed yearly on Starter to $160 on Elite. Data is stored in the US by default. Stacknota rating: 4 out of 5.

Contents
  1. What is Base44, and what comes with it?
  2. What do you actually get on the free plan?
  3. How much does Base44 cost in 2026?
  4. How do message credits and integration credits work?
  5. Where is your data stored, and what about GDPR?
  6. What are the real limits of Base44?
  7. Who should pick Base44, and which plan?

Key takeaways

  • The Base44 free plan includes 25 message credits and 100 integration credits per month, capped at 5 apps.
  • Starter is listed at $16 per month billed yearly, and Elite at $160 per month billed yearly.
  • The vendor does not publish month-to-month pricing for its paid plans.
  • GitHub integration and AI model selection start at the Builder plan, $40 per month billed yearly.
  • Data is stored in the US by default, and only the Elite and Enterprise plans can pick another region.
  • Base44 lists SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001, states GDPR compliance, and offers a DPA on request.

Tools in this article

The comparison table
ToolStacknota scoreFromFree planData in the EULink
Base44Our pick$16per month, billed yearly✓ Yes✗ NoTry
  • Base44
    Our pick
    From
    $16 per month, billed yearly
    Free plan
    ✓ Yes
    Data in the EU
    ✗ No
    Try Base44 Free: 25 credits a month

What is Base44, and what comes with it?

Base44 is a vibe coding tool: you describe the app you want in plain language, and the tool builds it. What sets it apart is what ships in the box. The database, user authentication, and hosting are included, so there is no third party service to wire up yourself. That is the practical difference with an interface generator. You get an app that stores real data and manages accounts, not just screens.

Stacknota rates Base44 4 out of 5 overall, verified on September 23, 2026. By criterion: 4.5 out of 5 for ease of use, 4.5 out of 5 for features, 4 out of 5 for pricing, 3.5 out of 5 for the free plan, and 3 out of 5 for GDPR. The audience the vendor targets stays narrow and consistent: freelancers and small teams who want to build internal tools or full apps without code, back end included.

What do you actually get on the free plan?

The Base44 free plan includes 25 message credits and 100 integration credits per month, a maximum of 5 apps, and the core features: authentication, database, and analytics. That last part matters. The free tier is not stripped of the back end, so you can stand up an app that handles accounts and real records without paying anything.

The limit sits elsewhere. In our reading, 25 message credits a month is an evaluation budget, not a production budget. On a tool where every request to the AI burns credit, you explore the product, you frame an idea, and you hit the ceiling before you finish. That is what the 3.5 out of 5 score on this criterion reflects: a free plan that is complete on features and short on volume.

How much does Base44 cost in 2026?

Five paid plans, one of them by quote. Every price below is the yearly billing figure, expressed per month. One thing to note before you compare: Base44 does not publish month-to-month pricing for its paid plans, so the yearly commitment is the only rate you can check.

Plan Price (yearly, per month) Message credits / month Integration credits / month What it adds
Free Free 25 100 5 apps, authentication, database, analytics
Starter $16 100 2,000 Unlimited apps, in-app code edits, custom domain
Builder $40 250 10,000 AI model selection, free domain for one year, GitHub integration
Pro $80 500 20,000 Everything in Builder, early access to beta features
Elite $160 1,200 50,000 Everything in Pro, premium support, alternative data region
Enterprise Custom quote Custom Custom Dedicated architect, SSO, advanced security controls, invoice billing

The ladder is regular. Message credits go from 100 on Starter to 250 on Builder, 500 on Pro, and 1,200 on Elite, while the price climbs from $16 to $160 per month billed yearly.

How do message credits and integration credits work?

Base44 runs two separate meters. Message credits cover your exchanges with the AI that builds the app. Integration credits, far more numerous at every tier, cover the use of connections out to other services: 2,000 per month on Starter, 10,000 on Builder, 20,000 on Pro, 50,000 on Elite.

The gap between the two counters is consistent across the grid. On Starter you get 100 message credits against 2,000 integration credits. On Elite, 1,200 against 50,000. In our reading, that tells you something useful about the design: Base44 expects heavy integration usage once your app is live, and comparatively light message usage while you build it.

What the vendor does not publish is the message credit cost of any given request. You know your monthly envelope, not your consumption ahead of time. That same uncertainty shows up across the vibe coding category.

Where is your data stored, and what about GDPR?

Data is stored in the United States by default. The Elite and Enterprise plans can select another region, but Base44 does not publish the list of those regions. This is the main friction point if you serve European users, and it is why the GDPR criterion scores 3 out of 5.

The rest of the compliance file is solid on paper: SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 certifications, stated GDPR compliance, a data processing agreement available on request, and a public subprocessor list. That last item is not a detail, since it tells you who touches your data before you sign.

The budget consequence is direct. If your app holds personal data on European customers and you want storage outside the US, your entry ticket is not $16 per month but $160 per month billed yearly, the Elite price. On this specific point, Lovable advertises regional hosting in the EU, the US, and Asia-Pacific, though it does not specify which plans get to choose either. We lay both grids side by side in our Lovable vs Base44 comparison.

What are the real limits of Base44?

Three, and they are documented rather than hidden.

US hosting by default comes first, covered above. Next, the 25 message credit ceiling on the free plan, which keeps any serious trial short. Last, AI model selection is absent from Starter: at $16 per month billed yearly, you work with the model the vendor assigns. You need Builder, at $40 per month billed yearly, to pick the model.

GitHub integration follows the same tier logic. In-app code editing is available from Starter, but exporting the source code through GitHub only arrives with Builder. If reversibility matters to you, and it usually starts to matter once an internal app becomes load bearing, your reference plan is Builder, not Starter.

Who should pick Base44, and which plan?

Freelancers and small teams building an internal tool. Starter at $16 per month billed yearly covers the start, with unlimited apps and a custom domain. Its 100 monthly message credits frame a moderate build pace.

Anyone who wants to keep control of the code. Go straight to Builder at $40 per month billed yearly. GitHub integration and AI model selection are what you are paying the difference for, and this is the tier we treat as the real entry point to the tool.

Companies handling European personal data. The math changes. Region selection only opens at Elite, $160 per month billed yearly. Below that, you accept US storage, with a DPA on request and the published subprocessor list as your visibility. That is a decision to make before you build, not after.

Anyone testing with no budget. The free plan holds up because it keeps the back end. You confirm that a complete app really comes out of the tool, then decide. If you are still weighing platforms, our overview of vibe coding tools sets out the selection criteria, and the Base44 profile carries the full plan-by-plan grid.

Frequently asked questions

Is Base44 free?

Yes, Base44 has a free plan. It gives you 25 message credits and 100 integration credits per month, with a maximum of 5 apps. The core features are included: authentication, database, and analytics.

How much does Base44 cost per month?

Billed yearly, Base44 lists Starter at $16 per month, Builder at $40, Pro at $80, and Elite at $160. Enterprise is a custom quote. The vendor does not publish month-to-month prices for these plans.

Can you export the code from a Base44 app?

Yes. In-app code editing is included from the Starter plan at $16 per month billed yearly. GitHub integration, which is how you export the source code, arrives with the Builder plan at $40 per month billed yearly.

Where does Base44 store your data?

In the United States by default. The Elite plan at $160 per month billed yearly and the Enterprise plan can select an alternative data region. The vendor does not publish the list of available regions.

Is Base44 GDPR compliant?

Base44 states GDPR compliance, with a data processing agreement available on request and a public subprocessor list. It holds SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001. Stacknota rates it 3 out of 5 on the GDPR criterion because of the US hosting default.

Sources

  1. Base44 pricing page
  2. Base44 security and compliance page

Review happens after publication, several times a week. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission, at no cost to you. It never changes the order of our recommendations.